Benjamin Franklin

Liceo del Libro y Novela moderna y clásica

Asteria

Resumen del Libro

Libro Asteria

Traversing the black void, a lonely space cruiser searches for signs of life. The pilot’s mission is to plot new routes and find new worlds to study, to advance humanity’s interstellar progress. But all Ren’s found is dead space and the only progress he’s made is adding plasma vapor to the universal ephemera. Until he crashes on an unknown planet and discovers space isn’t as dead as he thought. Renner Tachibana has spent his entire life training for space exploration. He could have had any cushy assignment he wanted. But he chose the riskiest, most remote deployment he could get because he wanted to make a difference. He wanted his years of hard work to mean something. All it’s gotten him so far is stranded on a seemingly uninhabited world with a busted ship and only his emergency provisions to sustain him. With nothing left to lose, he ventures away from what he knows, determined to find something of consequence. What he discovers turns his expectations upside down and casts him in a role he never would have chosen—as a prisoner of an unknown race. Living a life of privilege and luxury, Tali’Saarna Eldaerenth has little to complain about. The palace provides everything he could ever want—lavish rooms, an infinite library of fascinating stories, any activity he could think to pursue. What it doesn’t give him is a way out of his gilded cage. His purpose is to sire the next heir to the Taaranthian throne, not to rule, not to improve the lives of his people, but to stay out of the way and do as he’s told. He wants so much more, but he’s stuck where he is, with no hope for anything better. When a strange outsider is brought to the palace, though, Tali seizes the opportunity to broker peace and learn from the intriguing foreign being. Maybe he can encourage his mother and his people to embrace the new ideas he finds so exciting. Maybe the outsider really has come to change everything. Two civilizations come crashing together in a cosmic collision of technological advancement versus ancient tradition. Ren and Tali see in each other the fulfillment of their hopes and dreams, but embracing the future means sacrificing everything they’ve ever known. Breaking the rules could break much more than a few hearts. And defying universal law could destroy both of their worlds. This work is intended for a mature audience and contains mature content. For a more comprehensive list of content tags, please see this book’s information page at the author’s website. Keywords: gay sci-fi romance, gay space opera, LGBTQ+ science fiction, mm gay romance, intergalactic travel, space exploration science fiction, future universe

Ficha del Libro

Titulo Alternativo : Galactic Explorers, Book One

Total de páginas 497

Autor:

  • Leah Ross

Categoría:

Formatos Disponibles:

PDF, EPUB, MOBI

Descargar Libro

Valoración

Popular

4.0

89 Valoraciones Totales

Más libros de la temática Ficción

Segunda parte del Lazarillo

Libro Segunda parte del Lazarillo

"De lo que aqui en adelante me sucediere, avisare a vuestra merced." De este modo, abriendo la puerta a una posible segunda parte, acaba la version alcalaina del Lazarillo. La continuacion de Juan de Luna desenmascara, con satira y humor, la insoportable realidad del siglo XVII.

Deseada /Promised

Libro Deseada /Promised

Una noche nunca será suficiente «Todo lo que puedo ofrecerte es una noche. No necesito preguntar a qué se refiere. El leve dolor que siento en el estómago me lo dice exactamente. ¿Por qué? No estoy disponible emocionalmente, Livy. Pero necesito tenerte.» Siente su presencia nada más entrar en la cafetería. Es imponente, con una mirada azul tan penetrante que Livy casi se distrae al tomar nota de su pedido. Cuando se marcha, ella cree que no volverá a verle jamás, hasta que descubre una nota en la servilleta firmada por «M». Todo lo que él quiere es una noche para adorarla. Sin...

Las travesuras de Pantoja

Libro Las travesuras de Pantoja

Las travesuras de Pantoja es un entremés cómico del autor Agustín Moreto. La historia se desarrolla en torno a un malentendido amoroso tras el que se suceden numerosas situaciones de enredo. Agustín Moreto y Cavana es un dramaturgo nacido en Madrid en 1618 y fallecido en 1669. Adscrito a la corriente barroca del Siglo de Oro español, cercano a la llamada «escuela de Calderón». Destaca por su trabajo en la psicología de los personajes, así como en unos diálogos dinámicos e inteligentes en sus obras, tanto comedias como tragedias, así como entremeses teatrales de gran influencia...

La Memoria del Tiempo

Libro La Memoria del Tiempo

Tras una serie de trágicas circunstancias, malas decisiones y una amenaza de muerte, Chloe Ackerman huye hasta Greening Island, un lugar recóndito en medio de la nada, marcado por un suceso del pasado. Durante el sosiego que garantiza la temporada baja en la que no se aloja ningún huésped, se esconderá en el Hotel Raventhorp que dirige su tía Lydia, tratando de evitar a quienes trabajan en él. Un día, Chloe tropieza con un hombre vestido con ropa de otra época que dice llamarse Isaac Hamsun. Para su asombro, él también se aloja en Raventhorp y le asegura que es el nuevo director...

Novedades Literarias

Últimas Búsquedas

Categorías Destacadas