Benjamin Franklin

Liceo del Libro y Novela moderna y clásica

Asteria

Resumen del Libro

Libro Asteria

Traversing the black void, a lonely space cruiser searches for signs of life. The pilot’s mission is to plot new routes and find new worlds to study, to advance humanity’s interstellar progress. But all Ren’s found is dead space and the only progress he’s made is adding plasma vapor to the universal ephemera. Until he crashes on an unknown planet and discovers space isn’t as dead as he thought. Renner Tachibana has spent his entire life training for space exploration. He could have had any cushy assignment he wanted. But he chose the riskiest, most remote deployment he could get because he wanted to make a difference. He wanted his years of hard work to mean something. All it’s gotten him so far is stranded on a seemingly uninhabited world with a busted ship and only his emergency provisions to sustain him. With nothing left to lose, he ventures away from what he knows, determined to find something of consequence. What he discovers turns his expectations upside down and casts him in a role he never would have chosen—as a prisoner of an unknown race. Living a life of privilege and luxury, Tali’Saarna Eldaerenth has little to complain about. The palace provides everything he could ever want—lavish rooms, an infinite library of fascinating stories, any activity he could think to pursue. What it doesn’t give him is a way out of his gilded cage. His purpose is to sire the next heir to the Taaranthian throne, not to rule, not to improve the lives of his people, but to stay out of the way and do as he’s told. He wants so much more, but he’s stuck where he is, with no hope for anything better. When a strange outsider is brought to the palace, though, Tali seizes the opportunity to broker peace and learn from the intriguing foreign being. Maybe he can encourage his mother and his people to embrace the new ideas he finds so exciting. Maybe the outsider really has come to change everything. Two civilizations come crashing together in a cosmic collision of technological advancement versus ancient tradition. Ren and Tali see in each other the fulfillment of their hopes and dreams, but embracing the future means sacrificing everything they’ve ever known. Breaking the rules could break much more than a few hearts. And defying universal law could destroy both of their worlds. This work is intended for a mature audience and contains mature content. For a more comprehensive list of content tags, please see this book’s information page at the author’s website. Keywords: gay sci-fi romance, gay space opera, LGBTQ+ science fiction, mm gay romance, intergalactic travel, space exploration science fiction, future universe

Ficha del Libro

Titulo Alternativo : Galactic Explorers, Book One

Total de páginas 497

Autor:

  • Leah Ross

Categoría:

Formatos Disponibles:

PDF, EPUB, MOBI

Descargar Libro

Valoración

Popular

4.0

89 Valoraciones Totales

Más libros de la temática Ficción

La Capitana

Libro La Capitana

La argentina Mika Feldman de Etchebéhère (1902-1992), la Capitana, luchó por la igualdad, la justicia y la libertad durante toda su vida. Elsa Osorio acepta el desafío de convertir en literatura esta maravillosa historia. Mika podría parecer un personaje de ficción, pero existió. De las aventuras de la Patagonia a los primeros tiempos de la República en Madrid; de los grupos clandestinos de oposición al estalinismo en Francia al convulsionado Berlín donde el nazismo crece peligrosamente, Mika vive junto a su marido Hippolyte la gran aventura intelectual e ideológica del siglo XX....

Luchando por el mañana

Libro Luchando por el mañana

El pueblo entero sabía que Josh Rawlins resultaba increíblemente atractivo para las mujeres; tanto, que jamás podría sentar la cabeza. Hasta que apareció en Hickory Bluff una dulce muchacha de la gran ciudad que resultó irresistible para él.En otro tiempo, Candace había sido una ambiciosa reportera que había sacrificado el amor y la amistad por su carrera... Hasta que una importante crisis vital la había llevado a buscar un cambio radical, por eso había acudido a Oklahoma a arreglar los errores del pasado. Quizá no fuera buena idea enamorarse de Josh si quería seguir adelante con ...

Tiempos difíciles

Libro Tiempos difíciles

En Coketown, ciudad industrial de la Inglaterra victoriana, el rígido y práctico director de escuela Thomas Gradgrind y su socio Josiah Bounderby, un presuntuoso y mezquino empresario, imponen su filosofía utilitarista y su estrecha visión de la vida a los alumnos y los obreros, cada uno en su respectivo ámbito. A través de una entretenida trama, esta novela entremezcla las vidas y las peripecias, las ilusiones y las desdichas de estos personajes, y de los hijos del director, Tom y Louisa, y su compañera Sissie Jupe, y del obrero Stephen Blackpool. Esta novela arroja una visión...

La inteligencia artificial vs. filosofía cuántica

Libro La inteligencia artificial vs. filosofía cuántica

¿Es posible que el intramundo de la conciencia humana sea más poderoso que la tecnología más avanzada? Solo necesitaba plantear las circunstancias que concurren en un caso concreto. Lo humano siempre es imprevisible. Mi novela, que titulo La inteligencia artificial vs. filosofía cuántica, presenta en la primera parte, que se subtitula «La epístola de Salamina», el supuesto de creación de una sociedad secreta por los magnates de tres grandes empresas multinacionales líderes en la tecnología de inteligencia artificial, que pretenden obtener el dominio de los gobiernos de la Tierra,...

Novedades Literarias

Últimas Búsquedas